Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Winix C545 vs Winix 5300-2

Winix C545 vs Winix 5300-2

Both are medium air purifiers. Winix C545 scores 3.4 to 3.4 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Winix C545
Higher score

Winix C545

3.4
Value Quietness Filter cost
Winix 5300-2

Winix 5300-2

3.4
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingWinix C545Winix 5300-2
Overall3.4 3.4
Value3.5 3.5
Energy efficiency1.0 1.0
Quietness1.0 1.0
Filter cost4.0 4.0
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features4.0 4.5
Tested performance2.5 2.5

Spec by spec

SpecWinix C545Winix 5300-2
Price (USD)130139
$ per CADR0.60.6
Smoke CADR232232
Dust CADR239243
Pollen CADR232246
AHAM room size (sq ft)360360
Max power (W)7070
CADR per watt3.33.3
Noise low (dB)2828
Noise high (dB)5555
Filter cost per year$65$70
5-year cost$455$489
Carbon (lb)0.61.0
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesNo
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.