Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Winix 9800 vs Levoit Core 600S

Winix 9800 vs Levoit Core 600S

Both are extra large air purifiers. Winix 9800 scores 3.8 to 3.8 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Winix 9800
Higher score

Winix 9800

3.8
Value Quietness Filter cost
Levoit Core 600S

Levoit Core 600S

3.8
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingWinix 9800Levoit Core 600S
Overall3.8 3.8
Value3.5 3.0
Energy efficiency2.0 5.0
Quietness3.0 3.5
Filter cost5.0 4.0
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features5.0 2.5
Tested performance2.5 2.0

Spec by spec

SpecWinix 9800Levoit Core 600S
Price (USD)240250
$ per CADR0.60.6
Smoke CADR405410
Dust CADR410400
Pollen CADR408405
AHAM room size (sq ft)628636
Max power (W)8549
CADR per watt4.88.4
Noise low (dB)2526
Noise high (dB)5655
Filter cost per year$95$120
5-year cost$715$850
Carbon (lb)1.20.4
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.