Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Levoit Vital 200S vs Levoit Vital 100S

Levoit Vital 200S vs Levoit Vital 100S

Both are medium air purifiers. Levoit Vital 200S scores 3.6 to 3.5 on our formula. Levoit Vital 100S costs $50 less, so it can still be the better buy on a tight budget.

Levoit Vital 200S
Higher score

Levoit Vital 200S

3.6
Value Quietness Filter cost
Levoit Vital 100S

Levoit Vital 100S

3.5
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingLevoit Vital 200SLevoit Vital 100S
Overall3.6 3.5
Value3.5 2.5
Energy efficiency3.5 3.0
Quietness1.5 3.5
Filter cost2.5 1.0
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features4.0 4.0
Tested performance3.5 5.0

Spec by spec

SpecLevoit Vital 200SLevoit Vital 100S
Price (USD)150100
$ per CADR0.60.8
Smoke CADR245130
Dust CADR240128
Pollen CADR243131
AHAM room size (sq ft)380202
Max power (W)3823
CADR per watt6.45.7
Noise low (dB)2424
Noise high (dB)5450
Filter cost per year$100$70
5-year cost$650$450
Carbon (lb)0.30.2
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.