Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Levoit Vital 100S vs Winix C545

Levoit Vital 100S vs Winix C545

Both are medium air purifiers. Levoit Vital 100S scores 3.5 to 3.3 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Levoit Vital 100S
Higher score

Levoit Vital 100S

3.5
Value Quietness Filter cost
Winix C545

Winix C545

3.3
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingLevoit Vital 100SWinix C545
Overall3.5 3.3
Value2.5 3.0
Energy efficiency3.0 1.0
Quietness3.5 1.0
Filter cost1.0 4.0
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features4.0 4.0
Tested performance5.0 2.5

Spec by spec

SpecLevoit Vital 100SWinix C545
Price (USD)100149
$ per CADR0.80.6
Smoke CADR130232
Dust CADR128239
Pollen CADR131232
AHAM room size (sq ft)202360
Max power (W)2370
CADR per watt5.73.3
Noise low (dB)2428
Noise high (dB)5055
Filter cost per year$70$65
5-year cost$450$474
Carbon (lb)0.20.6
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.