Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Levoit Core 400S vs Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Levoit Core 400S vs Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Both are large air purifiers. Levoit Core 400S scores 3.7 to 3.6 on our formula. Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max costs $10 less, so it can still be the better buy on a tight budget.

Levoit Core 400S
Higher score

Levoit Core 400S

3.7
Value Quietness Filter cost
Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

3.6
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingLevoit Core 400SBlueair Blue Pure 311i Max
Overall3.7 3.6
Value3.5 3.5
Energy efficiency4.0 4.0
Quietness4.0 4.5
Filter cost3.0 1.5
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features2.5 4.0
Tested performance2.5 1.5

Spec by spec

SpecLevoit Core 400SBlueair Blue Pure 311i Max
Price (USD)180170
$ per CADR0.70.7
Smoke CADR260250
Dust CADR242321
Pollen CADR250250
AHAM room size (sq ft)403388
Max power (W)3836
CADR per watt6.86.9
Noise low (dB)2423
Noise high (dB)5250
Filter cost per year$100$120
5-year cost$680$770
Carbon (lb)0.30.2
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.