Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Coway Airmega 150 vs Honeywell HPA100

Coway Airmega 150 vs Honeywell HPA100

Both are compact air purifiers. Coway Airmega 150 scores 3.1 to 2.5 on our formula. Honeywell HPA100 costs $49 less, so it can still be the better buy on a tight budget.

Coway Airmega 150
Higher score

Coway Airmega 150

3.1
Value Quietness Filter cost

Honeywell HPA100

2.5
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingCoway Airmega 150Honeywell HPA100
Overall3.1 2.5
Value0.5 1.0
Energy efficiency1.5 0.5
Quietness4.5 0.5
Filter cost3.5 3.5
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features3.0 0.5
Tested performance3.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecCoway Airmega 150Honeywell HPA100
Price (USD)149100
$ per CADR1.21.0
Smoke CADR128100
Dust CADR141106
Pollen CADR127100
AHAM room size (sq ft)198155
Max power (W)3250
CADR per watt4.02.0
Noise low (dB)2230
Noise high (dB)4755
Filter cost per year$45$35
5-year cost$374$275
Carbon (lb)0.30.2
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesNo
AppNoNo
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.