Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max vs Blueair Blue Pure 311 Auto

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max vs Blueair Blue Pure 311 Auto

Both are large air purifiers. Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max scores 3.6 to 3.6 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max
Higher score

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

3.6
Value Quietness Filter cost
Blueair Blue Pure 311 Auto

Blueair Blue Pure 311 Auto

3.6
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingBlueair Blue Pure 311i MaxBlueair Blue Pure 311 Auto
Overall3.6 3.6
Value3.5 2.5
Energy efficiency4.0 5.0
Quietness4.5 4.5
Filter cost1.5 1.5
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features4.0 3.0
Tested performance1.5 2.5

Spec by spec

SpecBlueair Blue Pure 311i MaxBlueair Blue Pure 311 Auto
Price (USD)170200
$ per CADR0.70.8
Smoke CADR250250
Dust CADR321250
Pollen CADR250250
AHAM room size (sq ft)388388
Max power (W)3630
CADR per watt6.98.3
Noise low (dB)2324
Noise high (dB)5050
Filter cost per year$120$120
5-year cost$770$800
Carbon (lb)0.20.2
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppYesNo
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.